GENDER | DIVERSITY | INCLUSION | TRANS | QUEER | FLUID | NON-BINARY | AGENDER |

Protecting your privacy

Our Privacy Policy


‘QTIP CIC LTD’ 

Privacy Notice

Our contact details:


ADMIN

UNIT 7 THIMBLE FARM

STURT GREEN

HOLYPORT

MAIDENHEAD

BERKSHIRE

SL6 2JH

Phone

E-mail: ADMIN@QTIPCIC.CO.UK


What type of information we keep:

We currently collect and process the following information:

· Name and title;

· Contact details (address / postcode / phone / email);

· Identified gender;

· Gender history;

· Age group;

· Ethnicity;

· Language / interpretation needs;

· Any disability, limited mobility, or medical condition (which you feel may require special consideration)

· Accommodation status;

· Occupation;

· Employment status;

· Level of education;

  

How we get the information and why we have it:

Our information is collected either verbally, in writing via a paper form, or electronically via email.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

[i] Personal Self-Referral: This means that you have requested our support for yourself or your family. We will record the nature of the support and services we provide.

[ii] You are a professional who has requested information, training, consultation, or advocacy. We will record the details of the services we provide.

Some of the personal information we process is provided to us indirectly:

[ii] A Personal Third-Party Referral:

A family member or loved one has requested support for you personally, or your family; 

[ii] A Professional Referral: 

A Practitioner from a statutory, voluntary, or private agency, who works with you, or your family, has requested support for you or your family / loved ones.

[iii] Inter-Agency Professionals: 

We will also receive personal information indirectly, from other agencies who hold important personal information about you or your family. 

  

The reason for collecting your data are as follows: 

1) We need to build an accurate picture of you and your circumstances. This will enable us to provide the services you need, when you need them, or to signpost you to other agencies. 

2) It is important that we reach people in all intersections of our communities. 

For this, your information is essential, because: 

a. It will ensure that we are aware of ‘hard to reach’ communities. 

b. It will allow us to be proactive in making our services accessible and welcoming to all. 

c. It is our professional and legal duty to work within the laws[1]which protect children and vulnerable adults, and those who characteristics are protected[2].

This means that we need to ensure that everyone who needs to can access our services.

d. It is our professional and legal duty to share particular kinds of personal information about you or your family with other agencies[3].  in the interests of safeguarding and protecting the rights of children, & vulnerable adults[4].

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) We Have a Contractual Obligation: 

We will collect & process your information for the purpose of 

[i] delivering a pre-contractual service e.g. quotation; 

[ii] delivering a service e.g. training, consultation, or support.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us for the purposes of assessing and evaluating our services; monitoring engagement and inclusion; gathering statistics, and marketing:

· Identified gender;

· Gender history;

· Age group;

· Ethnicity;

· Language / interpretation needs;

· Any disability, limited mobility, or medical condition may require special consideration;

· Accommodation status;

· Employment status;

· Occupation;

· Level of education;

· Employment sector;

· Name of group, company or organisation;

We may share this information with third party organisations or groups with whom we work if:

[i] They have a transparent and legitimate interest, and clear reason for requesting the information e.g. promoting equality, diversity, safeguarding, inclusion.

[ii] Their ethos is in line with that of QTIP i.e. promoting equal opportunities, and safer, more inclusive provisions and professional practice in the wider community, for people with non-conforming gender identities and/ or gender expression.  In this instance the information will be in a statistical format.

(b) We have a legal obligation:

We will collect and process your data for the purpose of :

[i] delivering support to you as an individual, 

[i] delivering training to you as an individual employee of your company

What we do with the information we have

We will use the following data to design and deliver a programme in compliance with the mutually agreed contract:

· Identified gender;

· Gender history;

· Age group;

· Ethnicity;

· Language / interpretation needs;

· Any disability, limited mobility, or medical condition may require special consideration;

· Accommodation status;

· Employment status;

· Occupation;

· Level of education;

· Employment sector;

· Name of group, company or organisation;

We will not share any data that identifies you as an individual, with any third party, except under specific circumstances:

We have a legal responsibility to share any information we receive from any source if that information indicates a breach in accordance with safeguarding guidance[5]under the Children Act 2004, and the Care Act 2014. 

In such cases we will share only the necessary information in a secure form, as required by law, on a need-to-know basis, only with the necessary authority. 

We may share relevant information with other relevant third party organisations [6], community groups, or individuals who may be, at risk of harm, due to their ‘protected characteristic[s]’[7], if they are not made aware. 

(c) We have a legitimate interest: 

We have a legitimate interest in processing the following data:

· Your self-identified gender;

· Your gender history (i.e. cis or trans);

· Your age;

· Your area postcode;

· Your ethnicity;

· Level of education;

· Any disability you have which may require special consideration.

What we do with the information we have?

[i] We use the information that you have given us for the purposes of monitoring engagement and inclusion statistics.

[ii] We may share this information with other organisations, groups or individuals where it would be beneficial to the trans community to do so.

  

How we store your information:

Your information is securely stored on a single computer internal hard-drive, and backed up onto a single external hard-drive.

One person has access to the computer, and the information stored on the hard drive.  

Access to personal service-users’ and client data files is via multi-levels password-encryption. 

The data backed up on an external hard drive, which is secured in a locked ‘shotgun & fire-arms compliant’ cabinet, in a secure building. 

We keep your personal data for as long as we are working with you +6 months. We will then dispose your information by permanent deletion from all electronic internal hard drives. 

We will keep your personal data on an external hard drive for as long as we are working with you +18 months.

We will keep your professional data for as long as we are working with you, and as long as you agree to remain on our mailing list for information & marketing.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Making a request:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email if you wish to make a request: admin@qtipcic.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

How to complain:

You can email us: admin@qtipcic.co.uk

Or the ICO: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

    

[1] Equality Act 2010, and the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006, and the Children Act 2004


[2]‘Protected characteristics’ are age, disability, gender reassignment, race, religion or belief, sex, sexual orientation, marriage and civil partnership and pregnancy and maternity (Equality Act 2010) 


[3] Section 11 of the Children Act 2004 Places duties on a range of organisations, agencies and individuals to ensure their functions, and any services that they contract out to others, are discharged having regard to the need to safeguard and promote the welfare of children.


[4]Section 42 of The Care Act 2014 (Partnership Working). 


[5]https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/779401/Working_Together_to_Safeguard-Children.pdfand 

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/safeguarding-policy-protecting-vulnerable-adults 


[6]See ‘Equality duty’ 2011 created under the Equality Act 2010


[7]These are listed as: age; disability; gender reassignment; marriage and civil partnership; pregnancy and maternity; race; religion or belief; sex; sexual orientation (Equality Act 2010, part 2; chapter 1)

image1